Site Name: Heritage Hall, S.A.I.T.
Other Names: Old Main Building

Towers, Steeples and Domes: Tower
Main Entrance - Structural Opening Shape: Pointed
Main Entrance - Trim Outside Structural Opening Material: Stone
Exterior: Collegiate Gothic style.
Two centre front towers, Gothic arch design in sandstone on front of towers, ornate sandstone entrance surround.
Crenellated parapets with carved sandstone; continuous sandstone sill; large banks of windows and several bay doors; painted brick.
Interior: The interior has seen hard use during its years of service but is in reasonable condition. It has received a very good level of maintenance. The effects of changing uses and student traffic has left its toll, however resulting in areas which tend to clash with the original architectural concept. Electrical conduit has been surface mounted in numerous locations, light fixtures have been replaced with more modern but undistinguished ones, doors have been replaced and the stairwell wood partitions have received metal overlays and wired glass to more closely conform to the current building codes. The mechanical system was upgraded in 1974 to provide better air movement and air conditioning.
Environment: S.A.I.T. campus, directly north of main administration building.
Condition: Structure: Good. Repair: Good. 23 AUG 1975 Structure: Good. Repair: Good. 22 JAN 1980
Alterations: The mechanical system of interior was upgraded in 1974 to provide better air movement and air conditioning. Matching addition on north end.

School
1921/06/22
Southern Alberta Institute of Technology
1922/01/01
The Board of Governors of the Souther Alberta Institute of Technology.
1983/10/11
Architect: R.P. Blakey
Builder: J. McDiarmid Co. of Winnipeg
Craftsman: N/A
History: First major building for S.A.I.T. A one storey 'shop' building was constructed at about the same time to the north and included areas for teaching automotive repair, carpentry, welding and other similar technical skills. A corridor connecting the main building and the shops was designed in the original concept but was not built until about 1949 or 1950. It was dubbed the 'Polish Corridor'.
Inscription on cornerstone:

'This stone laid by the Hon. George P. Smith, Minister of Education for Alberta June 22, 1921.'

* * *
Historical Significance:
In the early 1900's Calgarians were interested in developing a school which could gradually grow into a university.
In 1906, the Alberta Normal school was founded to train teachers.

In 1908, rivalry between Calgary and Edmonton; Edmonton being both the capital and university city, Calgarians reacted by applying pressure on politicians for the development of a post secondary school in Calgary.

A technical institute began in 1916 in temporary quarters institute of technology and art, and in 1937 the normal school became the Calgary branch of the University of Alberta.

At the time of the WW II, the campus was taken over by the Federal government and used as a R.C.A.F. No.2 wireless training school. It was one of the largest wireless training schools operating under the British Commonwealth Air training plan. During this period the school had to teach from temporary quarters in the concrete grandstand at Victoria Park fairgrounds until 1946 when they returned to campus.

A number of important educators have been associated with the building, most notably Dr. W.G. Carpenter, who was principal during the 1920s. Under his vigorous direction the institute was affiliated with University of Alberta. Under his program of a balanced education guest speakers, organizations, an informal banquet, physical training in school time, an orchestra and many cultural social events were made part of the institute.

The campus prospered during the twenties. A First Aid course was begun in 1926 and an Art program in 1929. The depression put a stop to growth. During the years 1932-1936 enrollment decreased and times became extremely difficult.

* * *
Alberta News Release
June 10, 1985.
Mary J. LeMessurier, Minister of Culture, announced today that the main building at the Southern Alberta Institute of Technology has been designated a Provincial Historic Resource.

The main building was constructed during 1921 and 1922 to provide teaching and administrative office space for the Provincial Institute of Technology and the Normal School. The Provincial Institute of Technology and Art had been established in 1916 to provide post secondary educational opportunities in Calgary.
Since its creation this institution has played a significance role as an educational institution in Alberta.

During the Depression it started one of Canada's first retraining programs for the unemployed and in 1934 the school launched an aeronautical training course including the complete design and construction of an airplane. This was the first such course in Canada. During the Second World War the building was taken over by the Federal Government for use by the Air Commonwealth Training School as No. 2 Wireless Training School.

Designed by Provincial Architect R.P. Blakey, it is the only example of Collegiate Gothic architecture in the City of Calgary. Gothic features of this building include the two towers flanking the main entrance, buttresses and the stone parapets.
* * *
Plaque status: Plaqued in 1989